• Register
This is a public discussion forum. You must contact State Unemployment authorities to get accurate & up-to-date information.
0 votes
1.4k views
I left a 9 year career as a general manager to seek a better job opprotunity. However, after 10 months the company was unable to pay my paychecks and went out of buisness? Would I still be eligable for unemployment through my previos employer?
asked in Eligibility Criteria by

2 Answers

+1 vote
If you have left the job before the date the job is supposed to end, you may be disqualified from unemployment insurance because you “quit” your job along with the situation of laid-off.
answered by
You mean to say your second employer went out of business and you lost the job? If that's the case, yes you definitely eligible to receive benefits from previous work credits.
0 votes

You mean to say your second employer went out of business and you lost the job? If that's the case, yes you definitely eligible to receive benefits from previous work credits.

answered by